Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Symphyotrichum phlogifolium

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Symphyotrichum phlogifolium (Muhl. ex Willd.) G.L. Nesom
Common Name:thin-leaved late purple aster
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), CoC: 0
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Symphyotrichum
Species Symphyotrichum phlogifolium (Muhl. ex Willd.) G.L. Nesom - thin-leaved late purple aster

Citation

Citation Symphyotrichum phlogifolium (Muhl. ex Willd.) G.L. Nesom
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau1928 NY1853884
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum phlogifolium
Glen Head, Long Island 4/16/2018 - NY (via online database)
Nassau1922 NY1853882
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum phlogifolium
Plattsdale, Long Island 4/16/2018 - NY (via online database)
Nassau1928 NY1853886
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum phlogifolium
Glen Head, Long Island 4/16/2018 - NY (via online database)
Nassau[19]28 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum phlogifolium
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Nassau Co.], Glen Head, W.C. Ferguson 7386 3/6/2018 - David Werier
New York1841 NY1853862
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum phlogifolium
Manhattanville 4/16/2018 - NY (via online database)
Queens1919 NY1853887
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum phlogifolium
N. Kew Gardens, Long Island 4/16/2018 - NY (via online database)
Queens1919 NY1853889
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum phlogifolium
N. Kew Gardens, Long Island 4/16/2018 - NY (via online database)
Queens1902 NY1853883
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum phlogifolium
Rosedale, Long Island 4/16/2018 - NY (via online database)
Queens1886 NY1853890
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum phlogifolium
St. Roman's Well 4/16/2018 - NY (via online database)
Westchester1893 NY1853885
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum phlogifolium
N. of Lincoln Park 4/16/2018 - NY (via online database)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Aster patens var. phlogifolius Aster patens Aiton var. phlogifolius (Muhl. ex Willd.) Nees   
Aster phlogifolius Aster phlogifolius Muhl. ex Willd.