Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Xanthisma gracile

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Xanthisma gracile (Nutt.) D.R. Morgan & R.L. Hartm.
Common Name:slender goldenweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Xanthisma
Species Xanthisma gracile (Nutt.) D.R. Morgan & R.L. Hartm. - slender goldenweed

Citation

Citation Xanthisma gracile (Nutt.) D.R. Morgan & R.L. Hartm.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Machaeranthera gracilis
   
Monroe1910 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Xanthisma gracile
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Monroe Co.], Rochester, F. Beckwith s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Machaeranthera gracilis Machaeranthera gracilis (Nutt.) Shinners   
Sideranthus gracilis Sideranthus gracilis (Nutt.) A. Nelson