Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Pilosella caespitosa × P. lactucella = P. ×floribunda

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Pilosella caespitosa × P. lactucella = P. ×floribunda (Wimm. & Grab.) Fr.
Common Name:king-devil hawkweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Pilosella
Species Pilosella caespitosa × P. lactucella = P. ×floribunda (Wimm. & Grab.) Fr. - king-devil hawkweed

Citation

Citation Pilosella caespitosa × P. lactucella = P. ×floribunda (Wimm. & Grab.) Fr.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pilosella x floribunda
   
Albany1939 BKL – BKL00040585
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium x floribundum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Albany1939 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Pilosella caespitosa × P. lactucella = P. ×floribunda
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 26492 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00040583
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium x floribundum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Chemung1940 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Pilosella caespitosa × P. lactucella = P. ×floribunda
Werier (2017) voucher!; W. Scudder s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pilosella x floribunda
   
Greene1917 BKL – BKL00040587
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium x floribundum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pilosella x floribunda
   
Queens1991 BKL – BKL00040584
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium x floribundum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00084418
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium x floribundum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2000 BKL – BKL00011923
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium x floribundum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1992 BKL – BKL00040586
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium x floribundum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pilosella x floribunda
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pilosella x floribunda
   
Ulster1992 BKL – BKL00086543
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium x floribundum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster1992 BKL – BKL00086539
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium x floribundum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Hieracium ×atramentarium Hieracium ×atramentarium (Nägeli & Peter) Zahn   
Hieracium caespitosum × H. lactucella = H. ×floribundum Hieracium caespitosum × Hieracium lactucella = Hieracium ×floribundum Wimm. & Grab.   
Pilosella ×atramentaria Pilosella ×atramentaria (Nägeli & Peter) Soják