Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Glebionis coronaria

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Glebionis coronaria (L.) Cass. ex Spach
Common Name:crown daisy
Habitat:Roadsides.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Glebionis
Species Glebionis coronaria (L.) Cass. ex Spach - crown daisy

Citation

Citation Glebionis coronaria (L.) Cass. ex Spach
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Tompkins1889 BH – BH 000 010 680
Herbarium Name Used: Chrysanthemum coronarium
  2/7/2009 - David Werier
Tompkins1889 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Glebionis coronaria
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.W. Rowlee s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Chrysanthemum coronarium Chrysanthemum coronarium L.