Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Ericameria nauseosa var. oreophila

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Ericameria nauseosa (Pall. ex Pursh) G.L. Nesom & G.I. Baird var. oreophila (A. Nelson) G.L. Nesom & G.I. Baird
Common Name:Great Basin rabbitbrush
Habitat:A waif on newly seeded ground.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:According to Beckwith et al. (1917), in 1909 at Highland Park and around Cobb's Hill Reservoir in Rochester, Monroe County grass seed was spread that had been contaminated with seeds of mostly western North American plants. Local botanists were instrumental in keeping these newly seeded areas from being mowed for a few years after which time the area was mowed on a regular basis. Collections were made of the species that appeared after the seeding. Seven years later in 1916 a majority of these introductions were reported to still be present (Beckwith et al. 1917). Many of these species are no longer persistent. Ericameria nauseosa var. oreophila was one of these introductions. It was reported in Beckwith et al. (1917) as Chrysothamnus pinifolius.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized, G5TNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Ericameria
Species Ericameria nauseosa (Pall. ex Pursh) G.L. Nesom & G.I. Baird var. oreophila (A. Nelson) G.L. Nesom & G.I. Baird - Great Basin rabbitbrush

Citation

Citation Ericameria nauseosa (Pall. ex Pursh) G.L. Nesom & G.I. Baird var. oreophila (A. Nelson) G.L. Nesom & G.I. Baird
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Monroe1911 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Ericameria nauseosa var. oreophila
  2/26/2009 - David Werier
Monroe1911 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Ericameria nauseosa var. oreophila
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Monroe Co.], Rochester, M.S. Baxter 50 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Chrysothamnus pinifolius Chrysothamnus pinifolius Greene