Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Echinops sphaerocephalus

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Echinops sphaerocephalus L.
Common Name:great globe thistle
Habitat:Cultivated some.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Echinops
Species Echinops sphaerocephalus L. - great globe thistle

Citation

Citation Echinops sphaerocephalus L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Echinops ritro ssp. ruthenicus
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Echinops ritro ssp. ruthenicus
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Echinops ritro ssp. ruthenicus
   
Erie1991 BUF – Herbarium # 72793
Herbarium Name Used: Echinops sphaerocephalus
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Echinops ritro ssp. ruthenicus
   
Jefferson1976 RCFS – accession # 10925
Herbarium Name Used: Echinops sphaerocephalus
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Echinops ritro ssp. ruthenicus
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinops sphaerocephalus
   
Orange1927 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Echinops sphaerocephalus
Werier (2017) voucher!; E.J. Alexander s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Otsego2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinops sphaerocephalus
Town of Burlington  
Tompkins1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinops sphaerocephalus
   
Ulster1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Echinops sphaerocephalus
Werier (2017) voucher!; G.C. Tucker & R.S. Mitchell 3807 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.