Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Coreopsis major

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Coreopsis major Walter
Common Name:forest coreopsis, forest tickseed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Coreopsis
Species Coreopsis major Walter - forest coreopsis, forest tickseed

Citation

Citation Coreopsis major Walter
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Suffolk1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Coreopsis major
   
Suffolk1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Coreopsis major
   
Suffolk1992 BKL – BKL00038549
Herbarium Name Used: Coreopsis major
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1991 BKL – BKL00029667
Herbarium Name Used: Coreopsis major
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1992 BKL – BKL00038548
Herbarium Name Used: Coreopsis major
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Coreopsis major
Werier (2017) voucher!; V. McCauley & A. McCauley s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Coreopsis major var. stellata Coreopsis major Walter var. stellata (Nutt.) B.L. Rob.   
Coreopsis stellata Coreopsis stellata Nutt.