Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Centromadia pungens ssp. pungens

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Centromadia pungens (Hook. & Arn.) Greene ssp. pungens
Common Name:common spikeweed
Habitat:A waif in newly seeded lawns probably from contaminated grass seeds.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized, UPL (NWI), FACW+ (NWI), G3G4 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Centromadia
Species Centromadia pungens (Hook. & Arn.) Greene ssp. pungens - common spikeweed

Citation

Citation Centromadia pungens (Hook. & Arn.) Greene ssp. pungens
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Tompkins1932 BH – BH 000 010 679
Herbarium Name Used: Centromadia pungens ssp. pungens
  2/7/2009 - David Werier
Tompkins1932 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Centromadia pungens ssp. pungens
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.H. Burnham 18184 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Hemizonia pungens Hemizonia pungens (Hook. & Arn.) Torr. & A. Gray