Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Symphyotrichum novi-belgii var. novi-belgii

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Symphyotrichum novi-belgii (L.) G.L. Nesom var. novi-belgii
Common Name:common New York aster
Habitat:Roadsides, bluffs, and thickets.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5T3T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 6
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Symphyotrichum
Species Symphyotrichum novi-belgii (L.) G.L. Nesom var. novi-belgii - common New York aster

Citation

Citation Symphyotrichum novi-belgii (L.) G.L. Nesom var. novi-belgii
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Aster novi-belgii
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Aster novi-belgii
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Aster novi-belgii
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Aster novi-belgii
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Aster novi-belgii
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Aster novi-belgii
   
Hamilton1924 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Aster longifolius
   
Herkimer1937 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum novi-belgii var. novi-belgii
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 22058 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Herkimer1934 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Aster novi-belgii
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Aster novi-belgii
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Aster novi-belgii
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Aster novi-belgii
   
Nassau1971 OBPF – Log_num: 10568
Herbarium Name Used: Aster novi-belgii
   
Nassau1993 OBPF – Log_num: 7650
Herbarium Name Used: Aster novi-belgii
   
Nassau1942 OBPF – Log_num: CJ69
Herbarium Name Used: Aster novi-belgii
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Aster novi-belgii
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Aster novi-belgii
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Aster novi-belgii
   
Suffolk1939 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: Aster novi-belgii
   
Suffolk1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Aster novi-belgii
   
Suffolk1994 OBPF – Log_num: 11829
Herbarium Name Used: Aster novi-belgii
   
Suffolk1976 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: Aster novi-belgii
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Aster novi-belgii
   
Suffolk1975 OBPF – Log_num: 8745
Herbarium Name Used: Aster novi-belgii
   
Suffolk1992 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: Aster novi-belgii
   
Suffolk1905 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: Aster novi-belgii
   
Suffolk1973 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: Aster novi-belgii
   
Suffolk1975 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: Aster novi-belgii
   
Suffolk1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Aster novi-belgii
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Aster novi-belgii
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Aster novi-belgii
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Aster johannensis Aster johannensis Fernald   
Aster longifolius Aster longifolius Lam.   
Aster novi-belgii Aster novi-belgii L.   
Aster novi-belgii var. laevigatus Aster novi-belgii L. var. laevigatus (Lam.) A. Gray