Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Symphyotrichum ontarionis

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Symphyotrichum ontarionis (Wiegand) G.L. Nesom
Common Name:Ontario aster
Habitat:Cool mesic to wet forests, openings in forests, swamps, and thickets. Mostly in calcareous soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Rare-State, FAC (NWI), S3 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 3
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Symphyotrichum
Species Symphyotrichum ontarionis (Wiegand) G.L. Nesom - Ontario aster

Citation

Citation Symphyotrichum ontarionis (Wiegand) G.L. Nesom
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Hamilton1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Aster ontarionis
   
Jefferson1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Aster ontarionis
   
Jefferson1952 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Aster ontarionis
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum ontarionis var. ontarionis
   
Jefferson1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Aster ontarionis
   
Jefferson1922 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum ontarionis
Werier (2017) voucher!; M.L. Fernald et al. 14478 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Lewis1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Aster ontarionis
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum ontarionis var. ontarionis
   
St. Lawrence1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Aster ontarionis
   
St. Lawrence1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Aster ontarionis
   
St. Lawrence1989 STLA
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum ontarionis var. ontarionis
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1991 ESF
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum ontarionis var. ontarionis
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum ontarionis var. ontarionis
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum ontarionis var. ontarionis
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Aster ontarionis
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Aster lateriflorus var. thyrsoideus Aster lateriflorus (L.) Britton var. thyrsoideus (A. Gray) E. Sheld.   
Aster ontarionis Aster ontarionis Wiegand   
Aster ontarionis var. glabratus Aster ontarionis Wiegand var. glabratus Semple   
Symphyotrichum ontarionis var. glabratum Symphyotrichum ontarionis (Wiegand) G.L. Nesom var. glabratum (Semple) Brouillet & Bouchard