Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Solidago randii

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Solidago randii (Porter) Britton
Common Name:Rand’s goldenrod
Habitat:Acidic ledges, cliffs, and rock outcrops and sometimes roadsides and soils adjacent to ledges, mostly in the northern part of NY. This species is perhaps more common in the Adirondacks than collections indicate. It can easily be spotted in September on rocky ledges in most of the Adirondacks.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, S2 (State Rank), G5T4 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Solidago
Species Solidago randii (Porter) Britton - Rand’s goldenrod

Citation

Citation Solidago randii (Porter) Britton
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Essex2004 BH – BH 000 010 775
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago simplex ssp. randii var. monticola
  2/7/2009 - David Werier
Essex1941 BH – BH 000 010 774
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago simplex ssp. randii var. monticola
  2/7/2009 - David Werier
Essex2004 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago randii
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 2526 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Washington1899 BH – BH 000 010 773
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago simplex ssp. randii var. monticola
  2/7/2009 - David Werier
Washington1900 BH – BH 000 010 777
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago simplex ssp. randii var. monticola
  2/7/2009 - David Werier
Washington1909 BH – BH 000 010 776
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago simplex ssp. randii var. monticola
  2/7/2009 - David Werier
Washington1888 BKL – BKL00043618
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago simplex ssp. randii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington1900 BKL – BKL00043617
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago simplex ssp. randii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Solidago randii var. monticola Solidago randii (Porter) Britton var. monticola (Porter) Fernald   
Solidago simplex ssp. randii (Porter) G.S. Ringius var. monticola Solidago simplex Kunth ssp. randii (Porter) G.S. Ringius var. monticola (Porter) G.S. Ringius   
Solidago simplex ssp. randii var. randii Solidago simplex Kunth ssp. randii (Porter) G.S. Ringius var. randii (Porter) Kartesz & Gandhi   
Solidago simplex var. monticola Solidago simplex Kunth var. monticola (Porter) G.S. Ringius   
Solidago spathulata ssp. randii Solidago spathulata DC. ssp. randii (Porter) Gleason   
Solidago spathulata ssp. randii var. randii Solidago spathulata DC. ssp. randii (Porter) Gleason var. randii (Porter) Gleason   
Solidago spathulata var. randii Solidago spathulata DC. var. randii (Porter) Gleason