Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Solidago racemosa

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Solidago racemosa Greene
Common Name:riverbank goldenrod
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), G5T4? (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Solidago
Species Solidago racemosa Greene - riverbank goldenrod

Citation

Citation Solidago racemosa Greene
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Solidago simplex var. racemosa
   
Warren1906 BH – BH 000 010 772
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago simplex ssp. randii var. racemosa
  2/7/2009 - David Werier
Warren1900 BH – BH 000 010 771
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago simplex ssp. randii var. racemosa
  2/7/2009 - David Werier
Warren1900 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago racemosa
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.H. Burnham s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Solidago simplex var. racemosa
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Solidago simplex ssp. randii var. racemosa Solidago simplex Kunth ssp. randii (Porter) G.S. Ringius var. racemosa (Greene) G.S. Ringius   
Solidago simplex var. racemosa Solidago simplex Kunth var. racemosa (Greene) G.S. Ringius   
Solidago spathulata ssp. randii var. racemosa Solidago spathulata DC. ssp. randii (Porter) Gleason var. racemosa (Greene) Gleason   
Solidago spathulata var. racemosa Solidago spathulata DC. var. racemosa (Greene) Gleason