Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Solidago rugosa var. sphagnophila

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Solidago rugosa Mill. var. sphagnophila C.B. Graves
Common Name:swamp wrinkle-leaved goldenrod
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G5T3T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Solidago
Species Solidago rugosa Mill. var. sphagnophila C.B. Graves - swamp wrinkle-leaved goldenrod

Citation

Citation Solidago rugosa Mill. var. sphagnophila C.B. Graves
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1965 BKL – BKL00043537
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago rugosa var. sphagnophila
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1918 BKL – BKL00043534
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago rugosa var. sphagnophila
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1924 BKL – BKL00043533
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago rugosa var. sphagnophila
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Solidago rugosa var. sphagnophila
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Solidago rugosa var. sphagnophila
   
Suffolk1919 BKL – BKL00043535
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago rugosa var. sphagnophila
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1920 BKL – BKL00043536
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago rugosa var. sphagnophila
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1920 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Solidago rugosa var. sphagnophila
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Ferguson s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Solidago rugosa var. sphagnophila
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Solidago aestivalis Solidago aestivalis E.P. Bicknell