Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Packera aurea × P. obovata

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Packera aurea × P. obovata
Common Name:hybrid ragwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Packera
Species Packera aurea × P. obovata - hybrid ragwort

Citation

Citation Packera aurea × P. obovata
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Packera aurea x obovata
   
Rensselaer1936 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Packera aurea × P. obovata
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 22594 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Saratoga1936 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Packera aurea × P. obovata
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 23429 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Senecio aureus × S. obovatus Senecio aureus × Senecio obovatus