Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Erechtites hieraciifolius var. megalocarpus

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Erechtites hieraciifolius (L.) Raf. ex DC. var. megalocarpus (Fernald) Cronquist
Common Name:coastal pilewort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:In agreement with article 62.4 of the International Code of Botanical Nomenclature (McNeill et al. 2006), Erechtites is masculine because it ends in ites and therefore adjectival specific epithets are to be modified to have a masculine ending (i.e. E. hieraciifolius not hieraciifolia). Following article 60.8 and Rec. 60G of the International Code of Botanical Nomenclature (McNeill et al. 2006) the correct specific epithet is hieraciifolius (as opposed to "hieracifolius") as it is formed by adding to the stem of the generic name Hieracium (i.e. hieraci) the connecting vowel (i) and then the final component.
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), G5T1T2 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Erechtites
Species Erechtites hieraciifolius (L.) Raf. ex DC. var. megalocarpus (Fernald) Cronquist - coastal pilewort

Citation

Citation Erechtites hieraciifolius (L.) Raf. ex DC. var. megalocarpus (Fernald) Cronquist
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Erechtites hieraciifolius var. megalocarpus
   
Suffolk1941 BKL – BKL00038806
Herbarium Name Used: Erechtites hieraciifolius var. megalocarpus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1935 BKL – BKL00038805
Herbarium Name Used: Erechtites hieraciifolius var. megalocarpus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1939 BKL – BKL00038807
Herbarium Name Used: Erechtites hieraciifolius var. megalocarpus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Erechtites hieraciifolius var. megalocarpus
Werier (2017) voucher!; G.C. Tucker et al. 5756 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.