Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Centaurea solstitialis

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Centaurea solstitialis L.
Common Name:yellow star thistle
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Centaurea
Species Centaurea solstitialis L. - yellow star thistle

Citation

Citation Centaurea solstitialis L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Centaurea solstitialis
   
Cayuga1908 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea solstitialis
Werier (2017) voucher!; [no collector] s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Centaurea solstitialis
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Centaurea solstitialis
   
Richmond  NYBarcode ID: 444429
Herbarium Name Used: none Centaurea solstitialis
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Centaurea solstitialis
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Centaurea solstitialis
   
Ulster1909 NYBarcode ID: 444430
Herbarium Name Used: none Centaurea solstitialis
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.