Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cirsium altissimum

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Cirsium altissimum (L.) Spreng.
Common Name:tall thistle
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Native, SX (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Cirsium
Species Cirsium altissimum (L.) Spreng. - tall thistle

Citation

Citation Cirsium altissimum (L.) Spreng.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cirsium altissimum
   
Kings1870 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Cirsium altissimum
   
Montgomery1904 BKL – BKL00038142
Herbarium Name Used: Cirsium altissimum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1889 BKL – BKL00038143
Herbarium Name Used: Cirsium altissimum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk[19]19 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Cirsium altissimum
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Suffolk Co.], East Hampton, W.C. Ferguson s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cirsium altissimum
   
Suffolk1919 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Cirsium altissimum
   
Suffolk1929 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cirsium altissimum
   
Westchester1876 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Cirsium altissimum
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.