Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Onopordum acanthium ssp. acanthium

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Onopordum acanthium L. ssp. acanthium
Common Name:Scotch thistle
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Onopordum
Species Onopordum acanthium L. ssp. acanthium - Scotch thistle

Citation

Citation Onopordum acanthium L. ssp. acanthium
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Onopordum acanthium ssp. acanthium
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Onopordum acanthium ssp. acanthium
   
Kings1883 BKL – BKL00041591
Herbarium Name Used: Onopordum acanthium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Onopordum acanthium ssp. acanthium
   
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Onopordum acanthium ssp. acanthium
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Onopordum acanthium ssp. acanthium
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Onopordum acanthium ssp. acanthium
   
Queens1886 BKL – BKL00041587
Herbarium Name Used: Onopordum acanthium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Onopordum acanthium ssp. acanthium
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Onopordum acanthium ssp. acanthium
   
St. Lawrence1915 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Onopordum acanthium ssp. acanthium
Werier (2017) voucher!; O.P. Phelps 1222 3/6/2018 - David Werier
St. Lawrence2004 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Onopordum acanthium ssp. acanthium
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1914 BKL – BKL00041588
Herbarium Name Used: Onopordum acanthium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1874 BKL – BKL00041592
Herbarium Name Used: Onopordum acanthium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1932 BKL – BKL00041589
Herbarium Name Used: Onopordum acanthium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1906 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Onopordum acanthium ssp. acanthium
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Onopordum acanthium ssp. acanthium
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Onopordum acanthium ssp. acanthium
   
Tompkins1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Onopordum acanthium ssp. acanthium
   
Wayne1871 BKL – BKL00041656
Herbarium Name Used: Onopordum acanthium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.