Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Chondrilla juncea

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Chondrilla juncea L.
Common Name:rush skeletonweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Chondrilla
Species Chondrilla juncea L. - rush skeletonweed

Citation

Citation Chondrilla juncea L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chondrilla juncea
   
Suffolk1946 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Chondrilla juncea
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Latham 25236 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chondrilla juncea
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.