Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Centaurea scabiosa

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Centaurea scabiosa L.
Common Name:greater knapweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Centaurea
Species Centaurea scabiosa L. - greater knapweed

Citation

Citation Centaurea scabiosa L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Madison1910 BH – BH 000 010 584
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea scabiosa
  2/6/2009 - David Werier
Oneida1937 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea scabiosa
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.L. Crockett s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Oswego1984 RCFS – accession # 10911
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea scabiosa
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.