Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Centaurea nigra

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Centaurea nigra L.
Common Name:black knapweed
Habitat:Successional fields, roadsides, and disturbed areas. Much less common than the similar C. jacea but growing in similar habitats. The common hybrid with C. jacea is C. x moncktonii.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:The Centaurea jacea complex which is European in origin is a difficult group due to hybridization, polyploidy, apomixis, and morphological variation (see Keil and Ochsmann [2006] for a brief overview). Keil & Ochsmann (2006) in FNA follow the “traditional approach for North America” and recognize three species (C. jacea, C. nigra, and C. nigrescens) and a nothospecies (C. x moncktonii). This does align (albeit with some modifications) with Fernald (1950) and Gleason and Cronquist (1991). We also follow this approach.
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Centaurea
Species Centaurea nigra L. - black knapweed

Citation

Citation Centaurea nigra L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Centaurea nigra
   
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Centaurea nigra
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Centaurea nigra
   
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00038004
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea nigra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1989 BKL – BKL00038007
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea nigra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Centaurea nigra
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Centaurea nigra
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Centaurea nigra
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Centaurea nigra
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Centaurea nigra
   
Delaware1892 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea nigra
Werier (2017) voucher!; D.F. Hoy s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Dutchess1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Centaurea nigra
   
Erie1997 BUF – Herbarium # 76588
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea nigra
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1978 BUF – Herbarium # 74757
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea nigra
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1976 BUF – Herbarium # 74761
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea nigra
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Centaurea nigra
   
Fulton2007 NYS – 491
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea nigra
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Fulton2007 FMCC – 491
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea nigra
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Genesee1967 BUF – Herbarium # 74758
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea nigra
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Centaurea nigra
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Centaurea nigra
   
Hamilton1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Centaurea nigra
   
Hamilton1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Centaurea nigra
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Centaurea nigra
   
Jefferson1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Centaurea nigra
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Centaurea nigra
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Centaurea nigra
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Centaurea nigra
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Centaurea nigra
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Centaurea nigra
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Centaurea nigra
   
Orleans1967 BUF – Herbarium # 74759
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea nigra
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Centaurea nigra
   
Queens1993 BKL – BKL00038005
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea nigra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1991 BKL – BKL00038006
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea nigra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Centaurea nigra
   
Schoharie2009 SUCO – Accession # 9456
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea nigra
  6/13/2010 - Connie Tedesco
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Centaurea nigra
   
Suffolk1905 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Centaurea nigra
   
Suffolk1979 OBPF – Log_num: 11868
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea nigra var. radiata
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Centaurea nigra
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Centaurea nigra
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Centaurea nigra
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Centaurea nigra
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Centaurea nigra
   
Westchester1992 BKL – BKL00029533
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea nigra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Centaurea nigra
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.