Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Centaurea montana

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Centaurea montana L.
Common Name:mountain cornflower, mountain knapweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Centaurea
Species Centaurea montana L. - mountain cornflower, mountain knapweed

Citation

Citation Centaurea montana L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Centaurea montana
   
Genesee1981 BKL – BKL00089593
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea montana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Genesee1981 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea montana
Werier (2017) voucher!; E.A. Cope & P.A. Hyypio 168 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Otsego2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Centaurea montana
Town of Springfield  
Tompkins1914 BH – BH 000 010 582
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea montana
  2/5/2009 - David Werier
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Centaurea montana
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.