Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Tanacetum coccineum

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Tanacetum coccineum (Willd.) Grierson
Common Name:painted daisy
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Tanacetum
Species Tanacetum coccineum (Willd.) Grierson - painted daisy

Citation

Citation Tanacetum coccineum (Willd.) Grierson
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tanacetum coccineum
   
Ulster1967 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Tanacetum coccineum
Werier (2017) voucher!; M. Domville 315 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Chrysanthemum coccineum Chrysanthemum coccineum Willd.