Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Eutrochium fistulosum

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Eutrochium fistulosum (Barratt) E.E. Lamont
Common Name:hollow Joe Pye weed
Habitat:Marshes, ditches, and more mesic disturbed or open areas, and roadsides.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5? (Global Rank), CoC: 1
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Eutrochium
Species Eutrochium fistulosum (Barratt) E.E. Lamont - hollow Joe Pye weed

Citation

Citation Eutrochium fistulosum (Barratt) E.E. Lamont
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Eupatorium fistulosum
   
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eutrochium fistulosum
   
Bronx1995 BKL – BKL00090495
Herbarium Name Used: Eutrochium fistulosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00039139
Herbarium Name Used: Eutrochium fistulosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eutrochium fistulosum
   
Broome1979 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Eutrochium fistulosum
  4/27/2007 - Connie Tedesco
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eutrochium fistulosum
   
Cattaraugus1981 BUF – Herbarium # 58359
Herbarium Name Used: Eupatorium fistulosum
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Cattaraugus1926 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Eupatorium fistulosum
   
Chautauqua1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Eupatorium fistulosum
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eutrochium fistulosum
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eutrochium fistulosum
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eutrochium fistulosum
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eutrochium fistulosum
   
Hamilton1983 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: Eupatorium fistulosum
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eutrochium fistulosum
   
Nassau1990 OBPF – Log_num: 7165
Herbarium Name Used: Eupatorium fistulosum
   
Nassau1993 OBPF – Log_num: 6467
Herbarium Name Used: Eupatorium fistulosum
   
Nassau1970 OBPF – Log_num: 10824
Herbarium Name Used: Eupatorium fistulosum
   
Nassau1998 OBPF – Log_num: 11951
Herbarium Name Used: Eupatorium fistulosum
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eutrochium fistulosum
   
Orange1992 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: Eupatorium fistulosum
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Eupatorium fistulosum
   
Orange2002 BKL – BKL00022560
Herbarium Name Used: Eutrochium fistulosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2002 BKL – BKL00022960
Herbarium Name Used: Eutrochium fistulosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1993 BKL – BKL00039144
Herbarium Name Used: Eutrochium fistulosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1992 BKL – BKL00039146
Herbarium Name Used: Eutrochium fistulosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1963 BKL – BKL00039143
Herbarium Name Used: Eutrochium fistulosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2000 BKL – BKL00012691
Herbarium Name Used: Eutrochium fistulosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2001 BKL – BKL00019693
Herbarium Name Used: Eutrochium fistulosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eutrochium fistulosum
   
Otsego2004 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Eutrochium fistulosum
Town of Roseboom  
Putnam2001 BKL – BKL00019555
Herbarium Name Used: Eutrochium fistulosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond2007 BKL – BKL00089086
Herbarium Name Used: Eutrochium fistulosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond2003 BKL – BKL00083054
Herbarium Name Used: Eutrochium fistulosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland2000 BKL – BKL00012784
Herbarium Name Used: Eutrochium fistulosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland2000 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Eutrochium fistulosum
Werier (2017) voucher!; S. Glenn et al. 4691 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Rockland2001 BKL – BKL00019635
Herbarium Name Used: Eutrochium fistulosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eutrochium fistulosum
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Eupatorium fistulosum
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eutrochium fistulosum
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eutrochium fistulosum
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eutrochium fistulosum
   
Suffolk2007 BKL – BKL00086639
Herbarium Name Used: Eutrochium fistulosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00039141
Herbarium Name Used: Eutrochium fistulosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00039140
Herbarium Name Used: Eutrochium fistulosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster1990 BKL – BKL00039145
Herbarium Name Used: Eutrochium fistulosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eutrochium fistulosum
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eutrochium fistulosum
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eutrochium fistulosum
   
Westchester2000 BKL – BKL00012498
Herbarium Name Used: Eutrochium fistulosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1886 BKL – BKL00039142
Herbarium Name Used: Eutrochium fistulosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester2002 BKL – BKL00023747
Herbarium Name Used: Eutrochium fistulosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Eupatorium fistulosum Eupatorium fistulosum Barratt