Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Eupatorium pilosum

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Eupatorium pilosum Walter
Common Name:ragged thoroughwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWI), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 4
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Eupatorium
Species Eupatorium pilosum Walter - ragged thoroughwort

Citation

Citation Eupatorium pilosum Walter
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eupatorium pilosum
   
Bronx1947 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eupatorium pilosum
   
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eupatorium pilosum
   
Kings  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eupatorium pilosum
   
Nassau1916 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eupatorium pilosum
   
Nassau1917 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Eupatorium pilosum
Werier (2017) voucher!; A. Gershoy 998 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eupatorium pilosum
   
Nassau1915 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eupatorium pilosum
   
Nassau1908 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eupatorium pilosum
   
Nassau1991 OBPF – Log_num: 6917
Herbarium Name Used: none Eupatorium pilosum
   
Nassau1971 OBPF – Log_num: 9729
Herbarium Name Used: none Eupatorium pilosum
   
Queens1906 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eupatorium pilosum
   
Richmond1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eupatorium pilosum
   
Richmond1989 BKL – BKL00039373
Herbarium Name Used: Eupatorium pilosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1989 BKL – BKL00039374
Herbarium Name Used: Eupatorium pilosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1988 BKL – BKL00039372
Herbarium Name Used: Eupatorium pilosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1989 BKL – BKL00029754
Herbarium Name Used: Eupatorium pilosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1978 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eupatorium pilosum
   
Suffolk1984 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eupatorium pilosum
   
Suffolk1928 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eupatorium pilosum
   
Suffolk1978 OBPF – Log_num: 9849
Herbarium Name Used: none Eupatorium pilosum
   
Suffolk1905 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Eupatorium pilosum
   
Suffolk1937 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Eupatorium pilosum
   
Suffolk1877 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eupatorium pilosum
   
Suffolk1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eupatorium pilosum
   
Suffolk2005 BKL – BKL00055128
Herbarium Name Used: Eupatorium pilosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1938 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eupatorium pilosum
   
Suffolk1941 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eupatorium pilosum
   
Suffolk1932 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Eupatorium pilosum
   
Suffolk1974 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Eupatorium pilosum
   
Suffolk1929 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eupatorium pilosum
   
Suffolk1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eupatorium pilosum
   
Suffolk1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eupatorium pilosum
   
Suffolk1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eupatorium pilosum
   
Suffolk1927 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eupatorium pilosum
   
Suffolk1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Eupatorium pilosum
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & O.F. Curtis Jr. 6574 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1999 OBPF – Log_num: GHP363
Herbarium Name Used: none Eupatorium pilosum
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eupatorium pilosum
   
Suffolk1973 OBPF – Log_num: 10960
Herbarium Name Used: none Eupatorium pilosum
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Eupatorium rotundifolium var. saundersii Eupatorium rotundifolium L. var. saundersii (Porter ex Britton) Cronquist   
Eupatorium verbenifolium Eupatorium verbenifolium Michx.