Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Eupatorium cannabinum

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Eupatorium cannabinum L.
Common Name:hemp thoroughwort
Habitat:Probably from ballast.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Eupatorium
Species Eupatorium cannabinum L. - hemp thoroughwort

Citation

Citation Eupatorium cannabinum L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
New York1879 BH – BH 000 010 697
Herbarium Name Used: Eupatorium cannabinum
  2/7/2009 - David Werier
New York1879 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Eupatorium cannabinum
Werier (2017) voucher!; [no collector] s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.