Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Eupatorium altissimum

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Eupatorium altissimum L.
Common Name:tall thoroughwort
Habitat:Roadsides, railroad edges, and disturbed areas sometimes over calcareous rocks.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Unknown Native Status, G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 0
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Eupatorium
Species Eupatorium altissimum L. - tall thoroughwort

Citation

Citation Eupatorium altissimum L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eupatorium altissimum
   
Columbia1992 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Eupatorium altissimum
   
Columbia1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eupatorium altissimum
   
Columbia1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eupatorium altissimum
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eupatorium altissimum
   
Erie2002 BUF – Herbarium # 77797
Herbarium Name Used: Eupatorium altissimum
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie2001 BUF – Herbarium # 77584
Herbarium Name Used: Eupatorium altissimum
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1988 BUF – Herbarium # 60510
Herbarium Name Used: Eupatorium altissimum
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1980 BUF – Herbarium # 67775
Herbarium Name Used: Eupatorium altissimum
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eupatorium altissimum
   
New York2011 BKL – BKL00101419
Herbarium Name Used: Eupatorium altissimum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eupatorium altissimum
   
Putnam1985 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eupatorium altissimum
   
Putnam2003 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Eupatorium altissimum
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 1867 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Richmond1989 BKL – BKL00039077
Herbarium Name Used: Eupatorium altissimum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond2002 BKL – BKL00071670
Herbarium Name Used: Eupatorium altissimum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schenectady1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Eupatorium altissimum
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.