Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Eupatorium torreyanum

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Eupatorium torreyanum Short & R. Peter
Common Name:Torrey’s thoroughwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, S2 (State Rank), G5T4T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Eupatorium
Species Eupatorium torreyanum Short & R. Peter - Torrey’s thoroughwort

Citation

Citation Eupatorium torreyanum Short & R. Peter
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Kings1988 BKL – BKL00039186
Herbarium Name Used: Eupatorium hyssopifolium var. laciniatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1921 BKL – BKL00039188
Herbarium Name Used: Eupatorium hyssopifolium var. laciniatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1992 OBPF – Log_num: LIL358
Herbarium Name Used: Eupatorium hyssopifolium var. laciniatum
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Eupatorium hyssopifolium var. laciniatum
   
Richmond2003 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Eupatorium torreyanum
Werier (2017) voucher!; S. Young 2397 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Eupatorium hyssopifolium var. laciniatum
   
Suffolk1922 BKL – BKL00039187
Herbarium Name Used: Eupatorium hyssopifolium var. laciniatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Eupatorium hyssopifolium var. laciniatum Eupatorium hyssopifolium L. var. laciniatum A. Gray