Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Centaurea cyanus

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Centaurea cyanus L.
Common Name:bachelor’s button
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Centaurea
Species Centaurea cyanus L. - bachelor’s button

Citation

Citation Centaurea cyanus L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Centaurea cyanus
   
Bronx1898 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Centaurea cyanus
   
Chautauqua1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Centaurea cyanus
   
Kings1890 BKL – BKL00037996
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea cyanus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1890 BKL – BKL00037998
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea cyanus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1899 BKL – BKL00037997
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea cyanus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1919 BKL – BKL00037992
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea cyanus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Centaurea cyanus
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Centaurea cyanus
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Centaurea cyanus
   
Orange1926 BKL – BKL00037993
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea cyanus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Centaurea cyanus
   
Otsego1973 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea cyanus
  5/22/2008 - Connie Tedesco
Queens  BKL – BKL00037994
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea cyanus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Centaurea cyanus
   
Steuben1889 BKL – BKL00037999
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea cyanus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1934 BKL – BKL00037995
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea cyanus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Centaurea cyanus
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Centaurea cyanus
   
Tompkins1950 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Centaurea cyanus
Werier (2017) voucher!; D.E. Fairbrothers 4 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Centaurea cyanus
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.