Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cirsium palustre

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Cirsium palustre (L.) Scop.
Common Name:marsh thistle
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Cirsium
Species Cirsium palustre (L.) Scop. - marsh thistle

Citation

Citation Cirsium palustre (L.) Scop.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Herkimer2009 SUCO – Accession # 9453
Herbarium Name Used: Cirsium palustre
  6/13/2010 - Connie Tedesco
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cirsium palustre
   
Otsego2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Cirsium palustre
Town of Exeter  
Otsego2005 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Cirsium palustre
Werier (2017) voucher!; C. Tedesco 467 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.