Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Bidens vulgata

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Bidens vulgata Greene
Common Name:tall beggar ticks
Habitat:Banks of streams and disturbed sites in mesic to drier soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 0
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Bidens
Species Bidens vulgata Greene - tall beggar ticks

Citation

Citation Bidens vulgata Greene
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens vulgata
   
Albany1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens vulgata
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens vulgata
   
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00037931
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens vulgata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00037884
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens vulgata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00037889
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens vulgata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cattaraugus1981 BUF – Herbarium # 58405
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens vulgata
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens vulgata
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens vulgata
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens vulgata
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens vulgata
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens vulgata
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens vulgata
   
Cortland1914 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens vulgata
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.M. Wiegand 3302 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens vulgata
   
Erie1990 BUF – Herbarium # 59928
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens vulgata
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens vulgata
   
Erie1932 BUF – Herbarium # 53374
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens vulgata
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens vulgata
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens vulgata
   
Genesee1932 BUF – Herbarium # 73375
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens vulgata
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens vulgata
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens vulgata
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens vulgata
   
Kings1968 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens vulgata
   
Kings1991 BKL – BKL00037933
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens vulgata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1988 BKL – BKL00037893
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens vulgata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens vulgata
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens vulgata
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens vulgata
   
Montgomery2005 FMCC
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens vulgata
Town of Palatine 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Montgomery2005 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens vulgata
Town of Palatine 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Nassau1939 OBPF – Log_num: 11394
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens vulgata
   
Niagara1985 BUF – Herbarium # 52512
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens vulgata
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens vulgata
   
Niagara1894 BUF – Herbarium # 67643
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens vulgata
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens vulgata
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens vulgata
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens vulgata
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens vulgata
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens vulgata
   
Queens1886 BKL – BKL00037906
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens vulgata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens vulgata
   
Richmond1989 BKL – BKL00037932
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens vulgata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond2007 BKL – BKL00086984
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens vulgata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens vulgata
   
Schoharie2009 SUCO – Accession # 9483
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens vulgata
  6/13/2010 - Connie Tedesco
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens vulgata
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens vulgata
   
St. Lawrence1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens vulgata
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens vulgata
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens vulgata
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens vulgata
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens vulgata
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens vulgata
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens vulgata
   
Wyoming1983 BUF – Herbarium # 73374
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens vulgata
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens vulgata
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.