Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Coreopsis grandiflora

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Coreopsis grandiflora Hogg ex Sweet
Common Name:big-flowered coreopsis, big-flowered tickseed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Coreopsis
Species Coreopsis grandiflora Hogg ex Sweet - big-flowered coreopsis, big-flowered tickseed

Citation

Citation Coreopsis grandiflora Hogg ex Sweet
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Coreopsis grandiflora
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Coreopsis grandiflora
   
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00029671
Herbarium Name Used: Coreopsis grandiflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1912 BKL – BKL00038539
Herbarium Name Used: Coreopsis grandiflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1929 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Coreopsis grandiflora
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Ferguson 7955 3/6/2018 - David Werier
New York2007 BKL – BKL00085834
Herbarium Name Used: Coreopsis grandiflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Coreopsis grandiflora
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Coreopsis grandiflora
   
Otsego2004 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Coreopsis grandiflora
Town of Hartwick  
Suffolk1986 OBPF – Log_num: 7267A
Herbarium Name Used: none Coreopsis grandiflora
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Coreopsis grandiflora
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.