Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Senecio viscosus

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Senecio viscosus L.
Common Name:sticky groundsel
Habitat:Burned over areas and disturbed areas. Not common with us.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Senecio
Species Senecio viscosus L. - sticky groundsel

Citation

Citation Senecio viscosus L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Senecio viscosus
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Senecio viscosus
   
Clinton1965 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Senecio viscosus
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Senecio viscosus
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Senecio viscosus
   
Erie1981 BUF – Herbarium # 84901
Herbarium Name Used: Senecio viscosus
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1980 BUF – Herbarium # 84900
Herbarium Name Used: Senecio viscosus
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Orange2003 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Senecio viscosus
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 1859 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.