Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Helianthus divaricatus × H. giganteus = H. ×ambiguus

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Helianthus divaricatus × H. giganteus = H. ×ambiguus (Torr. & A. Gray) Britton
Common Name:doubtful sunflower
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Helianthus
Species Helianthus divaricatus × H. giganteus = H. ×ambiguus (Torr. & A. Gray) Britton - doubtful sunflower

Citation

Citation Helianthus divaricatus × H. giganteus = H. ×ambiguus (Torr. & A. Gray) Britton
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Helianthus x ambiguus
   
Kings1841 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Helianthus divaricatus × H. giganteus = H. ×ambiguus
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Kings Co.], Brooklyn, [no collector] s.n., [lectotype of H. ×ambiguus] 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.