Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carduus crispus

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Carduus crispus L.
Common Name:welted thistle
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Carduus
Species Carduus crispus L. - welted thistle

Citation

Citation Carduus crispus L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carduus crispus
   
Dutchess1928 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Carduus crispus
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carduus crispus
   
Dutchess1928 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Carduus crispus
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Dutchess Co.], Pawling, E.H. Eames 10698 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carduus crispus
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carduus crispus
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.