Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Carduus acanthoides ssp. acanthoides

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Carduus acanthoides L. ssp. acanthoides
Common Name:broad-winged thistle
Habitat:Successional fields, hayfields, thickets, and edges of cultivated fields. Sometimes a pest species in agricultural lands.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Carduus
Species Carduus acanthoides L. ssp. acanthoides - broad-winged thistle

Citation

Citation Carduus acanthoides L. ssp. acanthoides
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carduus acanthoides ssp. acanthoides
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carduus acanthoides ssp. acanthoides
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carduus acanthoides ssp. acanthoides
   
Dutchess1928 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Carduus acanthoides ssp. acanthoides
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carduus acanthoides ssp. acanthoides
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carduus acanthoides ssp. acanthoides
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carduus acanthoides ssp. acanthoides
   
Genesee1967 BUF – Herbarium # 73377
Herbarium Name Used: Carduus acanthoides
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Monroe  NYBarcode ID: 532240
Herbarium Name Used: none Carduus acanthoides ssp. acanthoides
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carduus acanthoides ssp. acanthoides
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carduus acanthoides ssp. acanthoides
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carduus acanthoides ssp. acanthoides
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carduus acanthoides ssp. acanthoides
   
Seneca1928 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Carduus acanthoides ssp. acanthoides
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher 17314 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carduus acanthoides ssp. acanthoides
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carduus acanthoides ssp. acanthoides
   
Tioga1982 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Carduus acanthoides ssp. acanthoides
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carduus acanthoides ssp. acanthoides
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carduus acanthoides ssp. acanthoides
   
Yates1943 NYBarcode ID: 532266
Herbarium Name Used: none Carduus acanthoides ssp. acanthoides
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Carduus acanthoides ssp. acanthoides
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.