Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Crepis biennis

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Crepis biennis L.
Common Name:rough hawk’s beard
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Crepis
Species Crepis biennis L. - rough hawk’s beard

Citation

Citation Crepis biennis L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crepis biennis
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crepis biennis
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crepis biennis
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crepis biennis
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crepis biennis
   
Ontario1915 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Crepis biennis
Werier (2017) voucher!; E.P. Gardner s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.