Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Coreopsis rosea

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Coreopsis rosea Nutt.
Common Name:pink coreopsis, pink tickseed
Habitat:The native habitat is along the shores of coastal plain ponds. Due to this plant's popularity in the horticultural trade, it may also be found in gardens and escaping into nearby habitats.
Associated Ecological Communities:Coastal plain pond shore
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Rare-State, FACW (NWI), S3 (State Rank), G3 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Coreopsis
Species Coreopsis rosea Nutt. - pink coreopsis, pink tickseed

Citation

Citation Coreopsis rosea Nutt.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Queens1978 BKL – BKL00038550
Herbarium Name Used: Coreopsis rosea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  BKL – BKL00038557
Herbarium Name Used: Coreopsis rosea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1896 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Coreopsis rosea
   
Suffolk1927 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Coreopsis rosea
   
Suffolk1929 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Coreopsis rosea
   
Suffolk2000 CWPOST
Herbarium Name Used: none Coreopsis rosea
   
Suffolk1871 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Coreopsis rosea
   
Suffolk1938 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Coreopsis rosea
   
Suffolk1929 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Coreopsis rosea
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Latham 6808 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1871 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Coreopsis rosea
   
Suffolk1872 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Coreopsis rosea
   
Suffolk1878 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Coreopsis rosea
   
Suffolk1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Coreopsis rosea
   
Suffolk2000 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Coreopsis rosea
   
Suffolk1956 OBPF – Log_num: 11102
Herbarium Name Used: none Coreopsis rosea
   
Suffolk1877 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Coreopsis rosea
   
Suffolk1979 OBPF – Log_num: CJ114
Herbarium Name Used: none Coreopsis rosea
   
Suffolk1878 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Coreopsis rosea
   
Suffolk1923 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Coreopsis rosea
   
Suffolk1928 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Coreopsis rosea
   
Suffolk1872 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Coreopsis rosea
   
Suffolk1920 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Coreopsis rosea
   
Suffolk1925 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Coreopsis rosea
   
Suffolk1936 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Coreopsis rosea
   
Suffolk1985 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Coreopsis rosea
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Coreopsis rosea
   
Suffolk1906 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Coreopsis rosea
   
Suffolk1929 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Coreopsis rosea
   
Suffolk1984 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Coreopsis rosea
   
Suffolk1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Coreopsis rosea
   
Suffolk1984 OBPF – Log_num: 11954
Herbarium Name Used: none Coreopsis rosea
   
Suffolk1872 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Coreopsis rosea
   
Suffolk1932 BKL – BKL00038564
Herbarium Name Used: Coreopsis rosea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1914 BKL – BKL00038562
Herbarium Name Used: Coreopsis rosea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1871 BKL – BKL00038554
Herbarium Name Used: Coreopsis rosea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1874 BKL – BKL00038552
Herbarium Name Used: Coreopsis rosea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1920 BKL – BKL00038559
Herbarium Name Used: Coreopsis rosea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.