Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Coreopsis lanceolata

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Coreopsis lanceolata L.
Common Name:long-stalked coreopsis, long-stalked tickseed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, UPL (NWI), FAC (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Coreopsis
Species Coreopsis lanceolata L. - long-stalked coreopsis, long-stalked tickseed

Citation

Citation Coreopsis lanceolata L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Coreopsis lanceolata
   
Bronx2004 BKL – BKL00026501
Herbarium Name Used: Coreopsis lanceolata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1995 BKL – BKL00038545
Herbarium Name Used: Coreopsis lanceolata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Coreopsis lanceolata
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Coreopsis lanceolata
   
Erie1980 BUF – Herbarium # 74840
Herbarium Name Used: Coreopsis lanceolata
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1930 BUF – Herbarium # 53380
Herbarium Name Used: Coreopsis lanceolata
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Coreopsis lanceolata
   
Kings1993 BKL – BKL00038546
Herbarium Name Used: Coreopsis lanceolata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Coreopsis lanceolata
   
Nassau1989 BKL – BKL00029669
Herbarium Name Used: Coreopsis lanceolata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Coreopsis lanceolata
   
Nassau1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Coreopsis lanceolata
   
Nassau1979 OBPF – Log_num: CJ320
Herbarium Name Used: none Coreopsis lanceolata
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Coreopsis lanceolata
   
Orange1994 BKL – BKL00038544
Herbarium Name Used: Coreopsis lanceolata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1990 BKL – BKL00029668
Herbarium Name Used: Coreopsis lanceolata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2003 BKL – BKL00025303
Herbarium Name Used: Coreopsis lanceolata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2003 BKL – BKL00025302
Herbarium Name Used: Coreopsis lanceolata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1992 BKL – BKL00038547
Herbarium Name Used: Coreopsis lanceolata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Coreopsis lanceolata
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Coreopsis lanceolata
   
St. Lawrence1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Coreopsis lanceolata
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Coreopsis lanceolata
   
Suffolk2000 BKL – BKL00012418
Herbarium Name Used: Coreopsis lanceolata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1974 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Coreopsis lanceolata
   
Suffolk2002 BKL – BKL00021879
Herbarium Name Used: Coreopsis lanceolata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2009 BKL – BKL00095458
Herbarium Name Used: Coreopsis lanceolata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins1929 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Coreopsis lanceolata
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.R. Dann & S.H. Burnham 17439 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Coreopsis lanceolata
   
Warren1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Coreopsis lanceolata
   
Warren1990 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Coreopsis lanceolata
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Dirig 2899 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Warren1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Coreopsis lanceolata
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Coreopsis heterogyna Coreopsis heterogyna Fernald   
Coreopsis lanceolata var. villosa Coreopsis lanceolata L. var. villosa Michx.