Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Krigia biflora

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Krigia biflora (Walter) S.F. Blake
Common Name:two-flowered dwarf dandelion
Habitat:Mesic young forests.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, UPL (NWI), FACU (NWI), S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 4
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Krigia
Species Krigia biflora (Walter) S.F. Blake - two-flowered dwarf dandelion

Citation

Citation Krigia biflora (Walter) S.F. Blake
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Krigia biflora
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Krigia biflora
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Krigia biflora
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Krigia biflora
   
Nassau1979 OBPF – Log_num: CJ322
Herbarium Name Used: none Krigia biflora
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Krigia biflora
   
Nassau1899 BKL – BKL00041140
Herbarium Name Used: Krigia biflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1912 BKL – BKL00041142
Herbarium Name Used: Krigia biflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1993 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Krigia biflora
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Mitchell et al. 8282 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Orange2007 BKL – BKL00086093
Herbarium Name Used: Krigia biflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1903 BKL – BKL00041148
Herbarium Name Used: Krigia biflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1998 BKL – BKL00006430
Herbarium Name Used: Krigia biflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1998 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Krigia biflora
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Krigia biflora
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Krigia biflora
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Krigia biflora
   
Queens1885 BKL – BKL00041143
Herbarium Name Used: Krigia biflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1898 BKL – BKL00041138
Herbarium Name Used: Krigia biflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1897 BKL – BKL00041139
Herbarium Name Used: Krigia biflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1893 BKL – BKL00041141
Herbarium Name Used: Krigia biflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1910 BKL – BKL00041152
Herbarium Name Used: Krigia biflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Krigia biflora
   
Richmond1879 BKL – BKL00041144
Herbarium Name Used: Krigia biflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1910 BKL – BKL00041147
Herbarium Name Used: Krigia biflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1883 BKL – BKL00041150
Herbarium Name Used: Krigia biflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Krigia biflora
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Krigia biflora
   
Rockland2004 BKL – BKL00026202
Herbarium Name Used: Krigia biflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1963 BKL – BKL00041145
Herbarium Name Used: Krigia biflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1974 OBPF – Log_num: 7395
Herbarium Name Used: none Krigia biflora
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Krigia biflora
   
Suffolk1979 OBPF – Log_num: CJ321
Herbarium Name Used: none Krigia biflora
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Krigia biflora
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Krigia biflora
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Krigia biflora
   
Westchester1888 BKL – BKL00099911
Herbarium Name Used: Krigia biflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1886 BKL – BKL00041146
Herbarium Name Used: Krigia biflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1888 BKL – BKL00041149
Herbarium Name Used: Krigia biflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1936 BKL – BKL00041151
Herbarium Name Used: Krigia biflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.