Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cyclachaena xanthiifolia

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Cyclachaena xanthiifolia (Nutt.) Fresen.
Common Name:burweed marsh elder
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:The genus Iva treated in the broad sense as was done by Jackson (1960) appears to be paraphyletic with some species such as Cyclachaena xanthiifolia (syn. Iva xanthiifolia) more closely related to other genera (e.g. Ambrosia and Xanthium) than to species within Iva sensu lato (Karis 1995, Miao et al. 1995a, 1995b). In New York, we have only two taxa that were in Iva sensu Jackson and we recognize them as Iva frutescens and Cyclachaena xanthiifolia. The specific epithet was originally spelled "xanthifolia" by Nuttall, but following article 60.8 of the International Code of Botanical Nomenclature it is to be corrected to comply with Recommendation 60G of the Code (McNeill et al. 2006). The corrected spelling is xanthiifolia as it is formed by adding to the stem of the generic name Xanthium (i.e. xanthi) the connecting vowel (i) and then the final component.
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, FACU (NWI), FAC+ (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Cyclachaena
Species Cyclachaena xanthiifolia (Nutt.) Fresen. - burweed marsh elder

Citation

Citation Cyclachaena xanthiifolia (Nutt.) Fresen.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyclachaena xanthiifolia
   
Albany1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyclachaena xanthiifolia
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyclachaena xanthiifolia
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyclachaena xanthiifolia
   
Erie1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyclachaena xanthiifolia
   
Erie1982 BUF – Herbarium # 84764
Herbarium Name Used: Cyclachaena xanthifolia
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1980 BUF – Herbarium # 84763
Herbarium Name Used: Cyclachaena xanthifolia
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1928 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Cyclachaena xanthiifolia
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher 17328 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyclachaena xanthiifolia
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyclachaena xanthiifolia
   
New York1986 BKL – BKL00086201
Herbarium Name Used: Cyclachaena xanthiifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1922 BKL – BKL00041100
Herbarium Name Used: Cyclachaena xanthiifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyclachaena xanthiifolia
   
Queens1936 BKL – BKL00041103
Herbarium Name Used: Cyclachaena xanthiifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyclachaena xanthiifolia
   
Suffolk1905 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyclachaena xanthiifolia
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyclachaena xanthiifolia
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cyclachaena xanthiifolia
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Iva xanthiifolia Iva xanthiifolia Nutt.