Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Hieracium gronovii

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Hieracium gronovii L.
Common Name:beaked hawkweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, UPL (NWI), FACU (NWI), S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Hieracium
Species Hieracium gronovii L. - beaked hawkweed

Citation

Citation Hieracium gronovii L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hieracium gronovii
   
Bronx1896 BUF – Herbarium # 32403
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium gronovii
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hieracium gronovii
   
Erie1863 BUF – Herbarium # 67964
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium gronovii
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hieracium gronovii
   
Genesee1986 BUF – Herbarium # 84731
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium gronovii
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Nassau1898 BKL – BKL00040744
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium gronovii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1918 BKL – BKL00040738
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium gronovii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1901 BKL – BKL00040745
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium gronovii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1889 BKL – BKL00040736
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium gronovii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  OBPF – Log_num: GHP202
Herbarium Name Used: none Hieracium gronovii
   
Nassau1902 BKL – BKL00041736
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium gronovii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1901 BKL – BKL00040746
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium gronovii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1918 BKL – BKL00040749
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium gronovii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1885 BKL – BKL00040752
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium gronovii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1895 BKL – BKL00040758
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium gronovii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1918 BKL – BKL00040751
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium gronovii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1901 BKL – BKL00040743
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium gronovii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1886 BKL – BKL00040753
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium gronovii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1896 BKL – BKL00040748
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium gronovii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Niagara1865 BUF – Herbarium # 67963
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium gronovii
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Otsego1975 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium gronovii
  5/22/2008 - Connie Tedesco
Queens1890 BKL – BKL00040755
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium gronovii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1936 BKL – BKL00040735
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium gronovii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1910 BKL – BKL00041735
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium gronovii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  BKL – BKL00040759
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium gronovii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1882 BKL – BKL00040756
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium gronovii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hieracium gronovii
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hieracium gronovii
   
Suffolk1904 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Hieracium gronovii
   
Suffolk1974 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Hieracium gronovii
   
Suffolk1975 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Hieracium gronovii
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hieracium gronovii
   
Suffolk1971 OBPF – Log_num: 10619
Herbarium Name Used: none Hieracium gronovii
   
Suffolk1973 OBPF – Log_num: RZ6555
Herbarium Name Used: none Hieracium gronovii
   
Suffolk1974 OBPF – Log_num: 9294B
Herbarium Name Used: none Hieracium gronovii
   
Suffolk1929 BKL – BKL00040737
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium gronovii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1915 BKL – BKL00040740
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium gronovii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1871 BKL – BKL00040754
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium gronovii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1962 BKL – BKL00080845
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium gronovii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1912 BKL – BKL00040757
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium gronovii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1871 BKL – BKL00040760
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium gronovii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1921 BKL – BKL00040750
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium gronovii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1915 BKL – BKL00040739
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium gronovii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1917 BKL – BKL00040742
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium gronovii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1912 BKL – BKL00040654
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium gronovii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1915 BKL – BKL00040741
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium gronovii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1919 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium gronovii
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Latham 2125 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hieracium gronovii
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.