Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Adoxa moschatellina

Family:Adoxaceae
Species:Adoxa moschatellina L.
Common Name:muskroot
Habitat:Disjunct with us and occurring only locally in the Catskill Mountains. There it occurs on cool talus slopes where cold air flows from beneath.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACU (NWI), FAC (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Dipsacales
FamilyAdoxaceae
Genus Adoxa
Species Adoxa moschatellina L. - muskroot

Citation

Citation Adoxa moschatellina L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Delaware1915 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Adoxa moschatellina
   
Delaware1899 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Adoxa moschatellina
   
Delaware1903 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Adoxa moschatellina
   
Delaware1912 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Adoxa moschatellina
   
Delaware1915 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Adoxa moschatellina
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Adoxa moschatellina
   
Delaware1915 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Adoxa moschatellina
   
Delaware1927 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Adoxa moschatellina
   
Delaware1959 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Adoxa moschatellina
   
Delaware1985 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Adoxa moschatellina
   
Delaware1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Adoxa moschatellina
   
Delaware1915 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Adoxa moschatellina
   
Delaware1912 BKL – BKL00032307
Herbarium Name Used: Adoxa moschatellina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Delaware1915 BKL – BKL00032310
Herbarium Name Used: Adoxa moschatellina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Delaware1915 BKL – BKL00032316
Herbarium Name Used: Adoxa moschatellina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Delaware1915 BKL – BKL00032308
Herbarium Name Used: Adoxa moschatellina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Delaware1915 BKL – BKL00032315
Herbarium Name Used: Adoxa moschatellina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Delaware1915 BKL – BKL00032314
Herbarium Name Used: Adoxa moschatellina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Delaware1903 BKL – BKL00032306
Herbarium Name Used: Adoxa moschatellina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Delaware1985 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Adoxa moschatellina
Werier (2017) voucher!; J.K. Dean 2509 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Greene1932 BKL – BKL00032309
Herbarium Name Used: Adoxa moschatellina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1932 BKL – BKL00032311
Herbarium Name Used: Adoxa moschatellina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1990 BKL – BKL00032312
Herbarium Name Used: Adoxa moschatellina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1999 BKL – BKL00032313
Herbarium Name Used: Adoxa moschatellina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Adoxa moschatellina
   
Greene1934 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Adoxa moschatellina
   
Greene1983 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Adoxa moschatellina
   
Greene1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Adoxa moschatellina
   
Greene1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Adoxa moschatellina
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.