Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Hieracium murorum

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Hieracium murorum L.
Common Name:wall hawkweed
Habitat:Roadsides, disturbed areas, and edges of forests.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Hieracium
Species Hieracium murorum L. - wall hawkweed

Citation

Citation Hieracium murorum L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Chemung1943 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium murorum
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.H. Axtell s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Dutchess1996 BKL – BKL00007143
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium murorum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hieracium murorum
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hieracium murorum
   
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hieracium murorum
   
Kings1872 BKL – BKL00040708
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium murorum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hieracium murorum
   
Nassau1898 BKL – BKL00040709
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium murorum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hieracium murorum
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hieracium murorum
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hieracium murorum
   
Rensselaer1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hieracium murorum
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hieracium murorum
   
Suffolk1898 BKL – BKL00040707
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium murorum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1924 BKL – BKL00040710
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium murorum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hieracium murorum
   
Tompkins1984 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hieracium murorum
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.