Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Hieracium lachenalii

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Hieracium lachenalii Suter
Common Name:European hawkweed
Habitat:Roadsides, abandoned railroad grades, and other disturbed areas.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Hieracium
Species Hieracium lachenalii Suter - European hawkweed

Citation

Citation Hieracium lachenalii Suter
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hieracium lachenalii
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hieracium lachenalii
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hieracium lachenalii
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hieracium lachenalii
   
Orange1990 BKL – BKL00029859
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium lachenalii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hieracium lachenalii
   
St. Lawrence2004 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium lachenalii
Werier (2017) voucher!; N.C. Eldblom & A.M. Johnson 4594 3/6/2018 - David Werier
St. Lawrence1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hieracium lachenalii
   
Ulster2009 BKL – BKL00095261
Herbarium Name Used: Hieracium lachenalii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Hieracium vulgatum Hieracium vulgatum Fr.