Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Eupatorium pubescens

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Eupatorium pubescens Muhl. ex Willd.
Common Name:hairy thoroughwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), G5T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Eupatorium
Species Eupatorium pubescens Muhl. ex Willd. - hairy thoroughwort

Citation

Citation Eupatorium pubescens Muhl. ex Willd.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eupatorium pubescens
   
Richmond1869 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Eupatorium pubescens
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.H. Leggett s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1946 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Eupatorium pubescens
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Latham 25233 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Eupatorium pubescens
   
Suffolk1929 BKL – BKL00039508
Herbarium Name Used: Eupatorium rotundifolium var. ovatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1986 BKL – BKL00029750
Herbarium Name Used: Eupatorium rotundifolium var. ovatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1915 BKL – BKL00039510
Herbarium Name Used: Eupatorium rotundifolium var. ovatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1932 BKL – BKL00039507
Herbarium Name Used: Eupatorium rotundifolium var. ovatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1925 BKL – BKL00039506
Herbarium Name Used: Eupatorium rotundifolium var. ovatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1929 BKL – BKL00039509
Herbarium Name Used: Eupatorium rotundifolium var. ovatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Eupatorium rotundifolium var. ovatum Eupatorium rotundifolium L. var. ovatum (Bigelow) Torr. ex DC