Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Liatris cylindracea

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Liatris cylindracea Michx.
Common Name:few-headed blazing star
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Liatris
Species Liatris cylindracea Michx. - few-headed blazing star

Citation

Citation Liatris cylindracea Michx.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Niagara1875 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Liatris cylindracea
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Liatris cylindracea
   
Niagara1868 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Liatris cylindracea
   
Niagara1930 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Liatris cylindracea
   
Niagara1981 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Liatris cylindracea
   
Niagara  PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Liatris cylindracea
   
Niagara1853 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Liatris cylindracea
   
Niagara1870 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Liatris cylindracea
   
Niagara  NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Liatris cylindracea
   
Niagara1877 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Liatris cylindracea
   
Niagara2000 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Liatris cylindracea
   
Niagara1988 BUF – Herbarium # 58882
Herbarium Name Used: Liatris cylindracea
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara1981 BUF – Herbarium # 68277
Herbarium Name Used: Liatris cylindracea
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara1930 BUF – Herbarium # 53233
Herbarium Name Used: Liatris cylindracea
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara1867 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Liatris cylindracea
   
Niagara1868 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: none Liatris cylindracea
   
Niagara1895 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Liatris cylindracea
Werier (2017) voucher!; F.H. Underwood s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Lacinaria cylindracea Lacinaria cylindracea (Michx.) Kuntze