Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Bidens beckii

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Bidens beckii Torr. ex Spreng.
Common Name:Beck’s water marigold
Habitat:Ponds and lakes.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S3 (State Rank), G4G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Bidens
Species Bidens beckii Torr. ex Spreng. - Beck’s water marigold

Citation

Citation Bidens beckii Torr. ex Spreng.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens beckii
   
Cayuga1939 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens beckii
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.T. Clausen & W.A. Hinkey 4508 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens beckii
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens beckii
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens beckii
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens beckii
   
Erie1863 BUF – Herbarium # 67559
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens beckii
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Fulton1904 BKL – BKL00092328
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens beckii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Fulton1899 BKL – BKL00092327
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens beckii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens beckii
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens beckii
   
Lewis2002 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens beckii
  Anne Johnson
Montgomery  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens beckii
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens beckii
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens beckii
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens beckii
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens beckii
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens beckii
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens beckii
   
Saratoga1894 US – Barcode ID: 00124354
Herbarium Name Used: Megalodonta nudata
isosyntype of Megalodonta nudata  
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens beckii
   
Schenectady1860-1900? BUF – Herbarium # 84271
Herbarium Name Used: Megalodonta beckii var. beckii
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens beckii
   
St. Lawrence2002 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens beckii
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens beckii
   
St. Lawrence2001 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens beckii
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence2003 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens beckii
  Anne Johnson
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens beckii
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens beckii
   
Warren1892 BKL – BKL00092332
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens beckii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1897 BKL – BKL00092335
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens beckii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1891 BKL – BKL00092338
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens beckii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1936 BKL – BKL00092341
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens beckii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1898 BKL – BKL00092337
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens beckii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1891 BKL – BKL00092336
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens beckii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1892 BKL – BKL00092333
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens beckii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1876 BKL – BKL00092340
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens beckii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1896 BKL – BKL00092329
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens beckii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington1897 BKL – BKL00092334
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens beckii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens beckii
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens beckii
   
Wayne1868 BKL – BKL00092343
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens beckii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Megalodonta beckii Megalodonta beckii (Torr. ex Spreng.) Greene