Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Scolymus hispanicus

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Scolymus hispanicus L.
Common Name:golden thistle
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Scolymus
Species Scolymus hispanicus L. - golden thistle

Citation

Citation Scolymus hispanicus L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scolymus hispanicus
   
Queens1880 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Scolymus hispanicus
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Queens Co.], Hunter's Point, A. Brown s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.