Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Lactuca hirsuta

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Lactuca hirsuta Muhl. ex Nutt.
Common Name:tall hairy lettuce
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), G5? (Global Rank), CoC: 5
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Lactuca
Species Lactuca hirsuta Muhl. ex Nutt. - tall hairy lettuce

Citation

Citation Lactuca hirsuta Muhl. ex Nutt.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lactuca hirsuta
   
Cattaraugus1926 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lactuca hirsuta
   
Delaware1915 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Lactuca hirsuta
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lactuca hirsuta
   
Erie1921 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Lactuca hirsuta
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lactuca hirsuta
   
Genesee1986 BUF – Herbarium # 84774
Herbarium Name Used: Lactuca hirsuta
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Nassau1974 OBPF – Log_num: 9340
Herbarium Name Used: none Lactuca hirsuta
   
Nassau1903 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Lactuca hirsuta
   
Nassau1906 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Lactuca hirsuta
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lactuca hirsuta
   
Otsego1950 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lactuca hirsuta
   
Queens1904 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Lactuca hirsuta
   
Rensselaer  NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Lactuca hirsuta
   
Richmond1888 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Lactuca hirsuta
   
St. Lawrence1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lactuca hirsuta
   
Suffolk1936 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Lactuca hirsuta
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lactuca hirsuta
   
Tompkins1919 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Lactuca hirsuta
   
Tompkins1946 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Lactuca hirsuta
   
Tompkins1915 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Lactuca hirsuta
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lactuca hirsuta
   
Warren1945 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lactuca hirsuta
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lactuca hirsuta
   
Washington1916 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Lactuca hirsuta
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.H. Burnham s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Lactuca hirsuta var. sanguinea Lactuca hirsuta Muhl. ex Nutt. var. sanguinea (Bigelow) Fernald